• notfromhere@lemmy.one
[…] For what it’s worth, I found reference to the Oct 2023 date in the below FAA file which points to the CSLCA. The CSLCA states the date in the following paragraph (9):

      ‘‘(9) LEARNING PERIOD.—Beginning on October 1, 2023, the Secretary may propose regulations under this subsection with- out regard to subparagraphs © and (D) of paragraph (2). The development of any such regulations shall take into consid- eration the evolving standards of the commercial space flight industry as identified in the reports published under para- graphs (5), (6), and (7).’’

      Paragraph 2 references 51 USC 50905©(2):

      “(2)Regulations.—Regulations issued under this subsection shall— (A)describe how such regulations would be applied when the Secretary is determining whether to issue a license under this chapter; (B)apply only to launches in which a vehicle will be carrying a human being for compensation or hire; ©be limited to restricting or prohibiting design features or operating practices that— (i)have resulted in a serious or fatal injury (as defined in 49 CFR 830, as in effect on November 10, 2004) to crew, government astronauts, or space flight participants during a licensed or permitted commercial human space flight; or (ii)contributed to an unplanned event or series of events during a licensed or permitted commercial human space flight that posed a high risk of causing a serious or fatal injury (as defined in 49 CFR 830, as in effect on November 10, 2004) to crew, government astronauts, or space flight participants; and (D)be issued with a description of the instance or instances when the design feature or operating practice being restricted or prohibited contributed to a result or event described in subparagraph ©.”

      References:

      https://www.faa.gov/media/27291

      https://www.govinfo.gov/link/plaw/114/public/90?link-type=pdf&.pdf

      https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/51/50905